fbpx

Disclaimers and Privacy Policy

No Legal Advice

The content on this website, our social media pages and our other online services (including but not limited to all information, tools, links, material and other resources) (“Online Services and Content”) is provided for general summaries, overviews and information, is not intended to be comprehensive or a complete source of information and is for educational purposes only.  The Online Services and Content provided should be used as a guide only and does not constitute the provision of legal advice and is not a substitute for legal advice.  

Every matter is individual and distinct. 

You should obtain legal advice about your rights and obligations according to your actual situation as legal advice will vary depending on the facts and circumstances in each case. 

Your use of the Online Services and Content is not intended to create and does not create a solicitor-client relationship between Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd ACN 151 687 964 (“QLP”) and you.  

The law may be different between local government areas, states, territories and countries and the Online Services and Content may not be accurate, relevant or otherwise appropriate to all jurisdictions.  


Password Secrecy 

We may issue you with a username and password to facilitate your access to the Online Services and Content.  If we do you must keep those details confidential and if you do not, you are responsible for their misuse.  

Comments and Messages

The Online Services and Content may enable you to post comments, or send messages.  You are responsible for all comments that you post and messages that you send.  This includes any comments posted or messages sent using your user name and password whether by you or someone else whom you have given access.  You must not post any comment or send any message that:

  • is false, inaccurate, defamatory, threatening, abusive, or invasive of a person’s privacy;
  • is obscene, pornographic, sexually explicit or contains links to content of such nature;
  • is racist, harassing, xenophobic, discriminatory, homophobic or hateful;
  • is advertising, spam or the promotion of your own content;
  • infringes someone else’s copyright or intellectual property rights;
  • is otherwise inflammatory; 
  • violates any applicable law.

 

Third Parties and Links

This website includes links to websites of other third parties.  Any and all websites linked from our Online Services and Content are not under the control of QLP and we are not responsible for, nor do we accept, endorse, approve or verify the accuracy or completeness of the content contained on any linked website.  

Any content from a third party on this website is subject to and conditional upon that third party’s terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.  QLP does not grant any right or licence to use the content of any third party published on this website and you should consult their terms and conditions of use.

QLP does not make any warranties, representations or statements as to the standard of work, level of care or performance of any third parties or experts referred to in our Online Services and Content.

Such links to websites and/or referrals to other third parties or experts are provided as a convenience only and does not imply or constitute endorsement by QLP or a relationship with QLP.

 

Liability

Whilst every effort has been made in preparing the Online Services and Content, QLP makes no statements, representations or warranties and gives no guarantees as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, completeness or currency of the Online Services and Content and you should not rely on it.  You should make your own independent enquiries and obtain appropriate legal advice about the Online Services and Content.  

QLP does not accept any legal responsibility or liability whatsoever in connection with the use of the Online Services and Content including but not limited to any errors or omissions.

QLP does not provide any guarantee that this website, any links accessed from this website or the websites of any third party are free from computer viruses or any other contamination and accepts no legal responsibility for the transmission of any malware.  

QLP expressly disclaims all responsibility and any liability whatsoever (including but not limited to those in connection with negligence) to you or any third party for all and any claims, injury, damages, liability, losses, expenses or any other costs whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the use of the Online Services and Content including but not limited to as a result of accessing or the use of any links or other websites from the Online Services and Content. 

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Forge Legal.

We are pleased for you to use our website located at www.forgelegal.net (“the Website”).  The Website is operated by Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd ACN 151 687 964 (“QLP”).

The information on this page sets out the terms and conditions which governs your use of the Website (“Terms and Conditions”).  The Terms and Conditions shall also be taken to include the information set out on our Disclaimer page, our Copyright page and our Privacy Policy page.

By using the Website, you hereby agree to be bound by, and abide by, our Terms and Conditions, our Disclaimer, our Copyrightand our Privacy Policy.  QLP may change the Terms and Conditions at our sole discretion and without notice and by continuing to use the Website you accept the Terms and Conditions as they apply and as amended from time to time.  If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Website.

Online Payments

Payments using the online payment system on our website may be made only using Visa or MasterCard credit/debit cards.

The online payment system is provided through a third party. QLP is not directly involved in this process and accepts no liability whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with the use of the online payment system.

All payments are to be in currencies approved by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Once a payment has been made it cannot be cancelled.  QLP takes no responsibility for any refusal or reversal of payments.  This is a matter between you and your credit card issuer.

QLP accepts no liability for transactions which are incorrect as a result of inaccurate data entry.

Payments made using the online payment system may attract a merchant service fee which varies depending on the amount of the transaction and the currency.  International cardholders may also incur their own bank’s international service fees.  You are solely responsible for any fees incurred by using the online payment system.  Any service fees incurred by QLP by using the online payment system will be deducted from the amount paid.

Requests for refunds must be made in writing together with proof of the amount paid and reasons for the request of money to be refunded and sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Refunds, if applicable, are in the sole and absolute discretion of QLP and will only be made to the debit/credit card used for the original transaction.

Pre-Existing Packages Purchased

Any and all packages consisting of standard-form precedent documents purchased are non-refundable and will be provided in electronic form only within 48 business hours of payment being received as cleared funds.

Any purchases requiring construction of documents or consultation with a lawyer or any other service provided will be paid into the QLP trust account and funds will be deducted from the trust account 7 days from the date of invoice.

Any Will or Enduring Power of Attorney prepared will be delivered within 48 hours after your appointment with a lawyer or other time as advised by QLP.

Any dispute between you and QLP arising out of, or in connection with the Website shall be governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia.  

Copyright

All and any content on this website, our social media pages and our other online services (including but not limited to all information, tools, links, material, text, images, videos, webinars, articles, coding and other resources) (“Online Services and Content”) is subject to applicable copyright and trade mark laws and other proprietary rights vested in Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd ACN 151 687 964 (“QLP”).

All and any Online Services and Content is protected by Australian and International copyright and other intellectual property laws.  While you may view and print the Online Services and Content provided it is in unaltered form only for personal non-commercial use, QLP retains the right to be recognised as the author.  You must not otherwise publish or make use of the Online Services and Content without the prior written consent of QLP, other than for legally permitted use under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).  QLP reserves its rights in all other respects.

Images, videos and webinars appearing on the Online Services and Content are used with the permission of the authors and must not be reproduced without obtaining the prior written consent of both the author and QLP.

“Forge Legal” and the Forge legal logo (and any variation or combinations of “Forge Legal” and the Forge Legal logo) is a trademark owned by Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd ACN 151 687 964 (“QLP”).  QLP does not grant any right or licence to use, reproduce or alter the QLP  trademark without the prior written consent of QLP. 

Any enquiries regarding the use of, reproduction of, or intellectual property rights relating to the Online Services and Content should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy

QLP respects your privacy.  We use the information we collect about you to improve the services that we provide to you.  The law as it relates to privacy frequently changes, so to ensure compliance with any changes to relevant laws, we reserve the right to change our policies and information as they relate to privacy without further notice to you.

By using our website, our social media pages and our other online services (including but not limited to all information, tools, links, material and other resources) (“Online Services and Content”) and by providing us with information in any manner including but not limited to the following, you are consenting to our collection and use of your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy:

  • Signing up for an account;
  • Making an enquiry using the live chat or contact us service on our website;
  • Completing one of the forms or creating a document through our website; 
  • Sending messages to another party through our website; or
  • Providing us with information by posting on our social media pages or sending communications to our social media accounts.

Types of Information Collected

When you use the Online Services and Content we may require that you provide your personal information that can identify you, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number, suburb or postcode and such information relating to any other party relevant to your dispute.  We may also ask for other demographic information about you.  This information is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.  

When you use our Online Services and Content we may also collect non-personal information through your browser, text files, cookies, applications and your IP address.  This provides us with information such as about your computer type, what browser you are using and which pages you visit on our website.  We use this information to ensure that our website functions properly and to find out what information is more relevant on our website.

How we Collect Information

We generally collect your information directly from you by means of the forms available on our website, through our social media accounts, over the internet, via email or through live chat with you or your authorised representative. 

There may be instances where we collect your information indirectly in circumstances where direct collection from you is impracticable. 

Why we Collect Information

The purposes of our collection of your information are dependent upon the nature of your interaction with us and the service you wish use from the Online Services and Content. Such purposes include but are not limited to the following:

  • Providing you with legal information.This is not legal advice;
  • Providing you with the tools to negotiate using the platform on our website;
  • Creating or generating documents;
  • Providing you or a related party with information about our services or changes to our services;
  • Providing you with information about services we offer which may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with sources of referral that may assist you;
  • Analysing our services and customer requirements with a view to their improvement;
  • Obtaining your feedback on our services; 
  • Facilitating our internal operations and conducting our business; and
  • Marketing and business development services or to facilitate social media networking.

Who we Disclose Information to

We generally only disclose personal information in accordance with the purpose/s for which such information was collected (as set out above). Such disclosures may be made to third parties including but not limited to:

  • Our related entities or third parties to facilitate the provision of our services or our operations;
  • Our related entities and other entities and third parties with whom we are affiliated so as to facilitate their providing you with information relating to their services;
  • Our third party sources of referrals who may provide you with their services;
  • Third party service providers who assist us in our operations (including those who may assist us in enforcing the terms of our user agreements) and may be located overseas, use overseas-based infrastructure, or may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  • A purchaser of our business or business assets.

By providing us with your personal information using the Online Services and Content, you consent to us disclosing and transferring your personal information to related or other entities, third parties, sources of referral and consultants.  Please note we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites including sites linked to our websites.

Our privacy policy applies solely to QLP.

How we Secure your Information

The information collected is stored in various ways, including but not limited to secure data servers or paper records. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or misuse.

How you may Access your Information

You may request access to personal information we hold which relates to you in writing. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and may charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may request to update or change your personal information held by us by writing to us at PO Box 387, Red Hill QLD 4059.

If you Believe your Information has been Misused

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to a misuse of your information, please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.