fb pixel

Disclaimers and Privacy Policy

No Legal Advice

The content on this website, our social media pages and our other online services (together ‘Online Services’) (‘Content’) is intended to provide general summaries, overviews and information at the first time of publication only. It is not intended to be comprehensive and does not constitute legal advice. The receipt or use of the Online Services and/or the Content does not constitute the provision of legal advice and is no substitute for obtaining legal advice. We strongly recommend that you seek legal or other professional advice prior to acting, refraining from acting, or relying on any of the Online Services and/or the Content.

Your use of the Online Services and/or the Content is not intended to create and does not create a solicitor-client relationship between Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd (‘we’/‘us’) and you.

The law is different between local government areas, states, territories, and countries and Online Services and/or Content relating to one jurisdiction may not necessarily relate to another.

External Links

Any and all websites linked from our Online Services (including but not limited to advertising appearing on our Online Services) are not under our control and we are not responsible for, nor do we endorse, the content contained on any website linked from our Online Services. Such link/s are provided as a convenience only and the inclusion of any such link/s does not imply or constitute endorsement by us or a relationship between us and the entities to which links are provided.  

Liability

We will not be liable or otherwise responsible for any act or omission of Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd or any of its affiliated firms or entities. We are not responsible to you or any third party for any loss, injury, claim, liability or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of our Online Services and/or Content, including but not limited to the transmission of any malware.

We make no warranties or representations in relation to our Online Services and/or Content. We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted at law, any liability which may arise in connection with the use of our Online Services or Content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss which may arise in connection with the use of our Online Services or Content.

Intellectual Property

The Online Services and Content (which includes but is not limited to text, images, videos and coding) is the property of Queensland Law Practice Pty Ltd and you must not publish or otherwise make use of the Content without our prior written consent.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to improve the services that we provide to you. The law as it relates to privacy frequently changes, so to ensure compliance with any changes to relevant laws, we reserve the right to change our policies and information as they relate to privacy without further notice to you.

By using our Online Services, including but not limited to our website and social media pages, and by providing us with information in circumstances including but not limited to the following, you are consenting to our collection and use of your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy:

  • Making an enquiry using the enquiry service on our website;
  • Completing one of the standard forms on or website; or
  • Providing us with information by posting on or social media pages or sending communications to our social media accounts.

Types of information collected

When you use our services, including the Online Services we may require that you provide your personal information, including but not limited to information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. We may also ask for other demographic information about you, however providing such information is optional.

How we collect information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you by means of the forms available on our website, through our social media accounts, over the internet, via email or by telephone conversation with you. We may also collect your personal information from third parties acting on your behalf or as your agents.

There may be instances where we collect your personal information indirectly in circumstances where direct collection from you is impracticable. We will usually inform you of such instances before the indirect collection occurs or as soon as reasonably practicable after the indirect collection.

Why we collect information

The purposes of our collection of your personal information is dependent upon the nature of your interaction with us and the service you wish for us to provide. Such purposes include but are not limited to the following:

  • Creating or generating a document for the purposes of providing legal services to you or a related party;
  • Providing legal services to you or a related party;
  • Providing you or a related party with information about our services or changes to our services;
  • Providing you with information about services we offer which may be of interest to you;
  • Analysing our services and customer requirements with a view to their improvement;
  • Contacting you to provide feedback on our services; and
  • Facilitating our internal operations and legislative requirements.

Who we disclose information to

We generally only disclose personal information in accordance with the purpose/s for which such information was collected (as set out above). Such disclosures may be made to third parties including but not limited to:

  • Our related entities to facilitate the provision of our services or our operations;
  • Our related entities and other entities with whom we are affiliated so as to facilitate their providing you with information relating to their services;
  • Third party service providers who assist us in our operations (including those who may assist us in enforcing the terms of our user agreements) and may be located overseas, use overseas-based infrastructure, or may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  • A purchaser of our business or business assets.

How we secure your information

All personal information collected is stored in various ways, including but not limited to secure data servers or paper records. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or misuse.

How you may access your information

You may request access to personal information we hold which relates to you in writing. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and may charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may request to update or change your personal information held by us by writing to us at PO Box 387, Red Hill QLD 4059.

If you believe your information has been misused

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to a misuse of your information, please write to us at PO Box 387, Red Hill QLD 4059.